A public sphere created by the complementary relationships of multiple sports organizations that support community sports clubs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Hiroshi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90242924)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords総合型地域スポーツクラブ / アドボカシー / 新しい社会運動 / ラディカル・デモクラシー / スポーツNPO / スポーツ組織 / 社会関係資本 / 関係基盤 / NPO / 公共性 / ダブル・コンティンジェンシー / スポーツの公共圏 / スポーツプロモーション / クラブマネージャー / 社会運動論 / スポーツ組織論 / 橋渡し型社会関係資本 / 公益財団法人日本体育協会 / ヘゲモニー / 公共圏 / 民間スポーツ組織 / アソシエーション論 / デモクラシー論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify that the complementary relationship between the Japan Sports Association (JASA) and the Information Network Support NPO (NPO) is an important viewpoint as a requirement for the creation of the public sphere based on the main arguments of the theory of new social movements by Albert Melucci and the theory of radical democracy by Ernesto Laclau and Chantal Mouffe by regarding the JASA (a private sporting organization that plays a central role in the field of Japanese sports) and the NPO (an external organization that has supported the development of community sports clubs [CSC]) as civil society organizations independent from the public and private sector to understanding the complementary relationship between these two civil society organizations in the actual field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アソシエーションや公共圏を論じる政治学、社会学、アソシエーティブ・デモクラシー論などの研究領域では、日本の政治機構や公益法人組織に特徴的な中央集権的な統治から市民の集合的意思(民意)を反映した統治へ、いかなる手法で再構築していくかが盛んに論議されている。しかしながら、スポーツ社会学の研究領域では、アソシエーションや公共圏に視点をあてた研究は少ない。本究成果は、全国の民間スポーツ組織やスポーツNPOの生涯スポーツ推進施策において、市民の集合的意思(民意)を反映したスポーツ組織の再編やスポーツ政策の形成過程が実現し、日本スポーツ界における新たなスポーツ組織論や政策論を提示できたことである。