An Exploratory Study Focusing on Motion Characteristics in Blind Soccer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Masato  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90338236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 泰一  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (90434068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords障がい者スポーツ / ブラインドサッカー / 動作特性 / コーチング / トレーニング / ゲーム分析 / 運動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to analyze multiple motion characteristics of blind soccer players, the awareness of the instruction contents of instructors, guides, coaches and goalkeepers who support players, the sharing of images with players, and the game characteristics of blind soccer.
The motion characteristics were clarified based on the distance covered, speed, heart rate, and so on of players during games. The moving range of female players was about 60% that of male players. However, their heart rate was remarkably higher in contrast to their male counterparts, indicating better physiological characteristics. The prerequisites for communication, such as not only instructors’ verbal instructions and instruction methods but also understanding of disabilities among others, became noticeable, demonstrating the insufficient provision of training contents, environmental improvement, and supporting systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラインドサッカー選手の動作特性、ゲーム分析(量的研究)とプレーの意識や言語指示(質的研究)について分析することは、ブラインドサッカーの強化と発展に結びつけるコーチングシステムの構築及び競技力向上に向けた実践的な資料となる。また、ブラインドサッカー競技における拠点となるトレーニング環境の設定の効果を検証し、2020年以降も持続可能な強化と社会的環境モデルを構築するための課題を解決することとなる。