Transformation of Elitist Sport Policy Networks: from Comparative on Olympic Cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Mikio  日本体育大学, スポーツマネジメント学部, 教授 (00784539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟橋 弘晃  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (10758551)
間野 義之  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90350438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエリートスポーツ政策 / 政策過程 / 政策ネットワーク / オリンピック / エリートスポーツ / 変容 / 政策アクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyse the elite sport policy in Japan in the context of the network structure and dynamic among actors in the process of policy making process, and to identify the transformation between the Sydney Olympic cycle and the Rio De Janeiro Olympic cycle. It revealed the structure of policy network whose four key analysing phases are membership, integration, resources as well as power. This research found the key transformation of policy network in the community of elite sport policy in Japan between the Sydney Olympic cycle and the Rio De Janeiro Olympic cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政策過程が解明されると、政策志向が高まり政策の改善や新しい政策の形成に有効である。しかし、エリートスポーツが国際競争という性質から、これまでエリートスポーツ政策の政策過程研究は限定的であった。本研究が明らかにした我が国のエリートスポーツ政策の政策過程は、政策課題が高度化する現代において学術的・社会的にも有意義である。