The Development of Phenomenological Sport Anthropology Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
ISHII TAKANORI  日本体育大学, スポーツマネジメント学部, 教授 (70184463)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsチンロン / ミャンマー / スポーツ人類学 / 現象学的研究 / 身体認識 / 身体感覚 / 動き方の配列 / 実践 / 伝統スポーツ / 現象学的スポーツ人類学 / 現象学的人類学 / 直截経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create an ethnography of Chinlone, an ethnic sport in Myanmar, while constructing a research method of phenomenological sports anthropology. For this purpose, previous studies with perspectives relevant to this study were reviewed and the parts that could be used in this study were extracted. After that, the researcher himself actually practiced Chinlone while moving his body, and verbalized my body sensations and body perceptions. Based on this data, discussions were held with Chinlone competitors and instructors, and an ethnography was created by using the descriptions of the sensations of movement that were agreed upon as the text and interpreting them. I also used this procedure as a model for phenomenological research in sports anthropology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、いわゆる調査者の実践を通して、これまで主観的なものとされてきた私の身体感覚や身体認識を他者とのディスカッションを通して、客観的なものとして記述することにある。このような研究方法を提示することで、スポーツ人類学の研究に新たな視点と方法を提供するものである。
また、社会的意義としては、実際にスポーツを指導するにあたり、自分自身の感覚を含めた指導の方法を開発できるとともに、スポーツを通して共感する作用や同じように身体を動かすことでの身体的な理解の高まりについて理論的な背景を提供するものである。