Study on biological and movement information during exercise using wearable sensors
Project/Area Number |
17K01743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Tetsuya 東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (30341936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 随道 東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20557144)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ウェアラブルセンサ / 剣道 / 加速度 / 心拍数 / 心電図 / コーチング / スポーツ科学 / 健康 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it is expected that biometric information sensing and utilization of the acquired information will be utilized in the sports field. In this study, we used wearable sensor "hitoe" that is in close contact with the body in the form of wear, and clarified the effect of motion analysis and practice in hot environment on the living body. And we examined the effectiveness of the sensor in Kendo. As a result, it was shown that there were differences in various target movements depending on the skill level and before and after the instruction, and that the hydration had an influence on the heart rate during the practice under hot environment. At the same time, the exercise intensity and stress level in various exercise menus will be clarified, and we will continue to study the exercise content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回使用したウェアラブルセンサの特徴は身体の密着度が高く、それだけ正確に生体・運動情報が絶え間なく取得できるものであった。また、リアルタイムでのフィードバックが可能であったことより、指導現場において有効な手段として活用できた。 本研究で使用するウェアラブルセンサの剣道競技での使用例はまだ報告されていない。これまで以上に精度の高い生体・運動情報を把握したことで、より効果的な指導法や稽古法を発信していけると考えている。