Research into community service as part of the social responsibility of top-tier athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nisugi Shigeru  神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 名誉教授 (00156134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西脇 満  神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (40461016)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスポーツ選手 / 社会貢献 / 国際比較 / 社会貢献活動 / インタビュー調査 / 韓国 / アメリカ / 大学 / 一流 / 競技選手 / スポーツ / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the social contribution activities of top athletes in Japan and abroad, a comparative study was conducted in an interview format to clarify the activity content and awareness. Based on these results, we made recommendations on improving the cultural level of top-class athletes in Japan. To achieve the purpose of this research, we conducted interviews at Shandong University in China, Taiwan Normal University in Taiwan, Hawaii University in the United States, and Seoul National University in Korea. We conducted a questionnaire for university students in Japan. We also investigated and examined UNIBAS. As a result, the consciousness of social contribution and the high level of behavior of athletes in the United States became clear. In addition, it was revealed that in Japan, the higher the competition level, the higher the awareness of social contribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夏季オリンピック、パラリンピック開催都市に東京が決定されたが、マスコミ及び関係団体は、インフラの整備や本番での活躍に向かっての強化策、メダル獲得について議論がなされてきた。しかしそれは、発展途上国並みのスポーツ文化政策である。もっと、スポーツ選手達の社会貢献活動という文化的行動や価値についても問題意識を持つべきである。今回の研究で、わが国の一流スポーツ選手の社会貢献についての意識や実践はアメリカなどに比べて低いレベルにあるが、それを高めなければならないという意識の高さがあることが明らかになった。この意識のレベルを上げていくためには、国民全体の社会貢献意識をあげていかなければならないのである。