Relationship between the development of lower limb muscles and psoas major muscle and sprinting ability during the growth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Funatsu Kyotaro  九州共立大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (10259658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大下 和茂  九州共立大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (10615826)
村木 里志  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70300473)
長谷川 伸  九州共立大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (70350444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下肢筋群の発育 / 疾走能力の発達 / プレゴールデンエイジ / 筋厚 / 超音波法 / 下肢筋量の発育 / 大腰筋量の発育 / 児童期の疾走能力 / 筋の発育 / 大腰筋 / 超音波画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between lower limb muscle and psoas major muscle thickness and sprinting ability in 6- to 8-year-old children. The significant positive correlation between psoas major muscle thickness and sprinting ability in 8-year-old children indicates that the psoas major muscle begins to contribute to hip flexion movement around age 8. Muscle thickness of the lower limbs increased pitch and stride up to age 7, suggesting that the muscles mainly contribute to stride from around age 8. Age differences in the effects of lower limb muscles and psoas muscle development on sprinting ability suggests that differences in the amount of load, such as experience with daily exercise and frequency of exercise, may be influencing the effects of these factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人スプリンターにおいては、下肢筋群や大腰筋と疾走能力の関係について明らかにされていたが、発育期の子どもにおいてはその関係についての研究は少ない。本研究においては8歳ごろから成人と同様にそれらの筋群がスプリント能力に影響を与える可能性が示唆された。また、下肢筋群や大腰筋の厚さ(量)と疾走能力との関係において年齢差が認められたことは、発育の程度に加え日常の運動量の差が関係している可能性があることが示唆されたが、この点については今後の検討が必要である。子どもの疾走能力と関係のある筋群が明らかになる事で、運動プログラムに反映することができ、子どもの体力、特に疾走能力能力の向上に貢献することができる。