Improving the physical strength of severe disabilities and wheelchair dance movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOhka Gakuen University (2018-2020)
Nagoya College (2017)
Principal Investigator
Terada Kyoko  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (20236996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 伸治  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50393153)
里中 綾子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 特任准教授 (80632497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords車いすダンス / 重度身体障がい者 / ムーブメント / 脳性麻痺者 / タイ / インドネシア / 脳性麻痺 / GMFCS LevelⅤ / 重度アテトーゼ痙直型脳性麻痺者 / 障がい児通所施設 / 特別支援学校 / DVD / 障がい児・者通所施設 / フィットネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, we found that the exercise intensity of wheelchair dance was about 3MET for the individuals with severe cerebral palsy (n=6). Generally speaking, the exercise intensity equivalent to 3MET is thought to be beneficial to those who are sedentary, such as individuals with severe cerebral palsy. That was why we tried to introduce wheelchair dance to individuals with severe cerebral palsy who belonged to various kinds of organizations or circles. Also, we held wheelchair dance classes in Thailand and Indonesia. Despite our activities both domestic and abroad being hampered by COVID 19 pandemic, we made instructional DVD of wheelchair dance and distributed them to schools for children with special needs in Japan. The DVD is now available on internet, too (YouTube).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、重度の身体障がいがあっても、運動の継続により体力向上の可能性があることを明らかとし、さらにその方法を車いすダンスという形で重度身体障がい者に提供することができたことは学術的な意義および社会的にも大変意義があることであると思う。今回は特にその方法を全国の特別支援学校にDVDとして配布し、返答があった学校にはその後のフォローも継続して実施する予定である。研究成果が実践に結びつき、現場に広がっていくことには大きな意味がるった。