Effects of hyprebaric exposure on endurance capaciy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Junichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80261379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高圧暴露 / 酸素カプセル / トレーニング / 持久力 / 代謝酵素活性 / ベイズ統計 / 高気圧暴露 / 脂肪代謝 / 糖質代謝 / インターバル・トレーニング / 持久的トレーニング / ミトコンドリア / 高気圧曝露 / 全身持久力 / 骨格筋代謝酵素活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to clarify the mechanisms by which hyperbaric exposure improves endurance and interval exercise capacities in highly-trained mice. Male mice were trained with a wheel activity device for 7 weeks from 5 weeks old. Trained mice were then subjected to either endurance treadmill training or sprint interval training with (HypET or HypSIT, respectively) and without (ET or SIT, respectively) hyperbaric exposure for 4 weeks. Maximal endurance capacity was significantly increased by HypET and HypSIT, while maximal interval capacity was significantly enhanced by HypSIT. Activity levels of HAD, CS, and PFK in the red gastrocnemius muscle were increased more by HypET than by ET. Protein levels of Tfam, Drp-1, and HSP 70 increased more by HypET than by ET. These results suggest that hyperbaric exposure has beneficial effects for endurance and interval training to improve exercise capacity in highly-trained mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、全身持久力向上を目的とした新たなトレーニング方法の基礎実験を行い、その効果を生理・生化学的、分子生物学的に分析する点で学術的意義が大きい。また、幼若期からトレーニングを積んだマウスへの効果を評価することで、実際の競技スポーツ現場への応用を念頭においている点が特徴的である。1日1時間の高圧暴露と常圧環境でのトレーニングを組み合わせる方法によって,骨格筋の脂質代謝および糖質代謝能力両者が向上することで、持久的運動能力が顕著に向上することが,本研究によって明らかとなった。これらの結果は,今後のスポーツ界に新たなトレーニング方法を提案する基礎的データであり,その社会的意義は大きい。