Elucidation of onset factors and attempts at prevention and treatment by motion analysis of sports injuries and sports history surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Obara Kazuhiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動作解析 / スポーツ障害 / 膝蓋腱炎 / スポーツ科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patellar tendinopathy, also known an overuse injury, is related to jumping actions that require repetitive and forceful quadriceps muscle contraction such as volleyball. However, not all athletes with the similar repetitive and forceful loads develop patellar tendinopathy. Therefore, we hypothesized that some specific dynamic biomechanical changes are what causes patellar tendinopathy. We examined knee joint angles and moments during take-off and landing in spike jumps performed by volleyball players. There were no significant differences in knee joint angles between the control and patellar tendinopathy groups. However, specific joint moments were observed in the knee joints with patellar tendinopathy in the patellar tendinopathy group. Consequently, we concluded that repetitive jumping actions that generate such specific knee joint moments may cause development of patellar tendinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝蓋腱炎の発症初期は,選手達は疼痛自制内でパフォーマンスは低下することなくスポーツ活動の継続が可能である.しかし,治療をすることなく運動を継続すると頑固な疼痛に移行し,パフォーマンスの低下や引退に至ることも少なくない.本研究の結果をフォームチェックや装具,トレーニングに応用することで,スポーツ活動を休止することなく,膝蓋腱炎の治療にいかせると考えている.更に,発症前の選手に動作解析を行うことで発症予防にも活用していきたいと考えている.