A basic study of activation of vascular endothelial progenitor cells by physical training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Nanjo Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70250892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳血管 / 内皮幹細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 運動療法 / 活性化 / 血管幹細胞 / 虚血脳障害 / 虚血下肢障害 / 平滑筋細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 血管新生 / 血管活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic study of physical training for cerebral ischemic injury was performed in a brain ischemia mice model with treadmill exercise therapy. Compared with the control, the expression of HIF-1a was increased in the ischemic brain, and eNOS activity was increased by exercise therapy. Comprehensive gene expression analysis showed that 381 genes were upregulated, compared with the control. 416 genes were upregulated in the cerebral ischemia + exercise therapy group, compared with the control. In both groups, the mRNA expression levels of NR4A3, APOA5, and WNT8B genes were increased by RT-qPCR, compared with the control. NR4A3 overexpression was observed by immunohistochemical staining. Exercise therapy for cerebral ischemic injury may be associated with vascular endothelial progenitor cell activation and restoration of blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では高コレステロール血症や高血圧がなくても、動脈硬化症が進行している患者が多く存在するが、その本態は不明である。また、動脈硬化症を防ぐ方法として運動療法(トレーニング)が推奨されているが、そのメカニズムに対する明確な答えはいまだない。今回、我々が遂行した基礎的研究は、脳虚血障害に対する運動療法が血管内皮幹細胞の活性化、血流量の回復(毛細血管新生)に関与している可能性を示唆する。