Construction of an extracellular matrix niche for muscle satellite cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2019-2021)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Chihiro  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80291160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 喜晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30596565)
馬渕 洋  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50424172)
須藤 絵里子グレース  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト助教 (60748367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋サテライト細胞 / 細胞外マトリックス / ラミニン / ファイブロネクチン / 筋スフェロイド / 3次元培養 / 組織幹細胞 / 未分化維持 / 筋組織オルガノイド / 生体外ニッチ / サテライト細胞 / 骨格筋再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Satellite cells function as precursor cells in mature skeletal muscle homeostasis and regeneration. In healthy tissue, these cells are maintained in a state of quiescence by a microenvironment formed by myofibers and basement membrane in which LAMININs (LMs) form a major component. In the present study, we evaluated the satellite cell microenvironment in vivo and found that these cells are encapsulated by LMa2-5. We sought to recapitulate this satellite cell niche in vitro by culturing satellite cells in the presence of recombinant LM-E8 fragments. We show that treatment with LM-E8 promotes proliferation of satellite cells in an undifferentiated state. On transplantation into injured muscle tissue, satellite cells cultured with LM-E8 promoted the regeneration of skeletal muscle. These findings represent an efficient method of culturing satellite cells for use in transplantation through the recapitulation of the satellite cell niche using recombinant LM-E8 fragments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外傷や筋ジストロフィーをはじめとする筋疾患では、筋サテライト細胞の数・質が低下するため、重篤化した場合には呼吸など生命維持に欠かせない機能が損なわれることもある。しかしながら、骨格筋においては、in vitroで未分化性を維持し増殖させる培養法が確立されておらず、再生医療を先行するgood practiceとなり得ていない。「細胞外マトリックスニッチ」を用いた分化抑制・自己複製能の促進が可能となれば、短期間に多くの移植用幹細胞を得ることができる。また、組織幹細胞である筋サテライト細胞を用いた移植治療開発は、安全で有効な再生医療の実用化を加速する原動力となることが期待される。