Molecular mechanism of autophagy-dependent functional defect in sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Kunihiro  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (60291176)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / マイトファジー / 筋線維 / 加齢 / 除神経 / 筋萎縮 / 萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy dysfunction occurs in sarcopenia (age-related myopathy). Using age-related and denervated muscles, we compared the manner of adaptive changes of mitophagy (mitochondrial autophagy: Parkin) and chaperone-mediated autophagy (Bag3) and aimed to develop a shorter, more convenient model of autophagy dysfunction in sarcopenia. Our result shows that the changes in autophagy-related modulation of ageing muscles occurs in the denervated muscles. It was found to be partially reproducible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近筋萎縮の分野で注目を浴びているのは、ノーベル医学生理学賞を受賞したオートファジー(自食)という機構である。高齢マウスの大腿四頭筋の筋線維において、オートファジー関連物質 (p62)の免疫活性が異常に亢進していることを以前我々は証明した (Sakuam K et al., JCSM, 2016)。すなわちサルコペニア(加齢性筋減弱症)おいてオートファジーの機能不全が認められるが、この現象の短期間モデルがこれまで開発できていなかった。本研究の結果から、加齢筋で特徴的なオートファジー機能不全は、除神経筋において部分的に再現できることが明らかになった。