| Project/Area Number |
17K01757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 大輔 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (10447708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | カロリー制限 / 習慣的運動 / 健康増進効果 / 給餌回数 / 炎症 / 運動頻度 / 精巣上体周囲脂肪 / 低頻度運動 / 脂質代謝関連因子 / 運動 / 遺伝子発現 / PGC-1α / AMPK / SIRT1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Calorie restriction (CR) and regular exercise have various health promoting effects on humans. The purpose of this study was to investigate the synergy effect of CR and low-frequency exercise on lipid metabolism in epididymal fat. CR by single meal a day that might lead long-term fasting elevated lipid metabolism than those by two- or three-times food intake. Combining a low-frequent exercise (five sessions per two week) and CR showed the equal health promoting effect on lipid metabolism by a high-frequency regular exercise (five sessions per week). From these results, it is possible that the health promotion strategy by the interaction between low-frequency exercise and CR might be appropriate for busy modern people.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カロリー制限や間歇的絶食は細胞のエネルギーレベルを低下させて,様々な生体保護効果を引き起こすと考えられる.また定期的な運動も同様の効果があるとされている.しかし繁忙な日常生活を送る現代人にとって,運動する時間を創出し,その頻度を高めることは現実的な健康増進戦略にはならない.そのため,低頻度の運動であってもCRと組み合わせることで生体に対するインパクトを高めて,健康増進効果を享受する発想が重要となる.本研究では脂肪細胞の応答性に関して,運動とCRを組み合わせる意義を検討し,一部の指標においてその有用性を示唆する知見を得た.今後さらに,多様な組み合わせの効果について検討する価値があると思われる.