Interrelationships among cognitive, motor and cardio-respiratory functions during cognitive and exercise dual task performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Koji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (50193321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 敬章  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40343214)
安藤 創一  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50535630)
須藤 みず紀  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10585186)
高石 鉄雄  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 教授 (50216610)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二重課題 / 認知課題 / 運動課題 / 自転車運動 / 呼吸循環応答 / 高齢者 / 注意機能 / 作業記憶 / 認知機能 / 干渉 / 加齢 / 短期記憶機能 / 実行機能 / 二重課題干渉 / ストラテジー / 認知症予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated motor and cognitive dual-task performance with different task types or difficulties, and how aging affects them. We also explored the cardio-respiratory responses at the onset of dual-tasking.
The results were as follows: 1) The accuracy of motor tasks was decreased with cadences different from the preferred one, especially in elderly participants who pedaled more rapidly during slower condition. Dual-tasking deteriorated cognitive performance in all cadences and age groups. 2) The accuracy and constancy of motor tasks deteriorated with dual-tasking involving working memory regardless of age, while attention function was more affected by dual-tasks, and surprisingly improved in the elderly at difficult visual-search task. 3) Most cardio-respiratory responses were greater during dual-tasking compared with exercise only and were slower in the elderly. These increased responses by dual task were explained by the simple arithmetic sum of cognitive and motor effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで二重課題について,本研究のような基礎的な部分についてのエビデンスが少なかった.先行研究において,二重課題による認知への影響や,二重課題トレーニングの効果が異なるのは,用いる課題によって結果が異なることが原因の一つであることが今回研究で示唆されるなど,今後の二重課題に関する研究の発展に,本研究が多大に寄与するという点で,学術的意義が高いといえる.
また,高齢者の二重課題実行時に,運動が速くなることや精神的ストレスがかかりやすいなど,二重課題の注意すべき点が示されたこと,高齢者の認知機能は課題が複雑になるほど低下する,という社会通念を覆したという点で,社会的意義があるといえる.