Project/Area Number |
17K01759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Takeshi 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70451698)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 呼吸 / 低酸素 / 有酸素能力 / 運動 / トレーニング / 呼吸筋 / 換気応答 / 酸素摂取量 / 換気 / 運動生理学 / 高所トレーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to reveal the mechanism of the effect of inspiratory muscle training on the improvement of sports performance and exercise performance under hypoxia. During inspiratory muscle-loaded exercise training (IMLET), respiratory muscle activity increased, with a concomitant increase in oxygen uptake and heart rate. Further, after IMLET enhanced the respiratory muscle strength, the decrease in exercise performance under hypoxia was reduced regardless of the increase in VO2. This study provides new information that can be applied to sports coaching, such as inspiratory muscle training, which allows for safe exercise at high altitude.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでの申請者の研究成果を踏まえ、呼吸筋トレーニングの効果の詳細メカニズムや、低酸素下での運動に対する効果についての詳細を明らかにしたものであり、呼吸筋トレーニングを低酸素下での運動能力低下の予防に応用しようとする実践的研究となった。特に、呼吸筋トレーニングの奏功メカニズムを明らかにするものとなり、呼吸筋トレーニングが、効果的で安全な高所トレーニングに応用できることを証明するものとなった。本研究の成果は、学会発表や国際論文誌などで公表され、健康スポーツ科学の領域において一定の評価を得るに至り、スポーツの指導現場において即応用可能な先進的・実践的な示唆が得た。