Development and application of hand tool for aqua-nordic walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
kawahatsu kiyonori  北翔大学, 北方圏生涯スポーツ研究センター, 研究員 (80026822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敬三  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (00405698)
花井 篤子  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (10389661)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水中ウォーキング / ノルディックウォーキング / 健康運動 / 高齢者 / ハンドグリップツール / 水ノルディックウォーキング / 歩行虚弱者 / 歩行訓練 / 水中ノルディックウォーキング / ウォーキング用ハンドツール / 水中運動 / 水中ハンドツール / 水粘性負荷 / アクアエクササイズ / ウォーキング / フレイルティ / ウォーク・ハンドツール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote health also in elderly,the characteristic underwater-walking tool was designed and tested to a senior with handicap in lower extremities.In the case of use of usual nordic walking pole in water,forward swing of arm couldn't be fluent because of the buoyancy and the viscose resistance.
To resolve them a hand griptool with function of opens and closes like a parasol without pole schaft was developed.The tool was constructed of 12cm length of hands-gripping schaft and of soft vinyl chloride membrane with 33cm of the opened diameter. With underwater walking,it closed during pull phase of the arm and opened during push phase,so that pull could be performed without viscose resistance and push could catch the water.A male senior trained with underwater walking with use of this tool.The motion was analyzed and it made clear that the walking could perform much dynamically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者社会が進行し肥満や整形外科的疾患の有症状者が多くなり健康運動の困難が訴えられ、そのために水中歩行が勧められている。だが、水中では浮力と粘性抵抗のため歩行が運動の体をなさず代謝量も不十分なためノルディックウォーキング用ポールの水中転用が着想されたところ、ポール軸への粘性抵抗や浮力がなお強く、本研究ではポール軸を有しない逆パラソル形状で開閉機能型のハンドグリップツールを開発・提示し、良好な試用成績を示した。
上記は、世情に即した健康運動用具を開発しその運動手法を考案した点が学術的であり、健康運動に不具合を来す患者や高齢者がこのツールを以って運動を高品位に行える点に社会的意義を有している。