A physiologfical role of aging-associated suppression of mechanical sensor in sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Toshitada  弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 学長 (50056933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 勝正 (山下勝正)  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70239961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / 加齢性骨格筋萎縮 / 運動刺激 / 機械的刺激 / 遺伝子多様性 / 選択的スプライシング / MBNL1 / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / 加齢性筋萎縮 / 選択的スプライシング因子 / 加齢 / filamin C / 骨格筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate a physiological role of mechanical sensor protein filamin C and a splicing factor muscleblind-like 1(MBNL1) in aging-associated skeletal muscle atrophy, so-called sarcopenia for development of skeletal muscle mass and function. Aging-associated skeletal muscle atrophy may be attributed to the depression of mechanical sensor filamin C of skeletal muscle cells. Further aging-associated down-regulation of MBNL1 may be a cause of sarcopenia via MBNL1-mitochondria-apoptosis axis. Therefore, aging may suppress the sensitivity of skeletal muscle cells for exercise-associated stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋機能の低下は、高齢者の転倒リスクを増加させることは疑いの余地はない。超高齢社会に突入した我が国では、加齢性骨格筋萎縮(サルコペニア)による運動機能低下の予防策および治療法の確立は喫緊の課題である。加齢による骨格筋の萎縮は運動刺激に対する感受性の低下を伴っていることから、運動刺激の強度や刺激入力頻度あるいは刺激の種類を工夫することで、加齢性の骨格筋委縮は抑制できるかもしれない。高齢者に対する運動強度や頻度増加は困難である場合が多いことから、運動刺激の種類を工夫することが重要と考えられる。一方で、運動刺激に対する感受性の維持・向上策の開発も望まれる。