Mechanisms underlying decreases in systolic blood pressure during resistance exercise with aerobic exercise training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Otsuki  流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20375372)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中高齢者 / 一酸化窒素 / 動脈スティフネス / 窒素酸化物 / 脈波電波速度 / NO / NOx / PWV / 脈波伝播速度 / 有酸素性運動 / 抵抗性運動 / 血圧 / 血管内皮機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tested the hypothesis that nitric oxide (NO) mediates a reduction of resistance exercise blood pressure, a risk factor for future essential hypertension, with aerobic training in older individuals. Older adults participated in a 6-week program as a part of the aerobic training group or the control group. The aerobic exercise intervention increased plasma concentrations of nitrite/nitrate (NOx, end product of NO) and deceased systolic blood pressure (SBP) during resistance exercise and pulse wave velocity (an index of arterial stiffness). Changes in plasma NOx concentrations during the study period were correlated with changes in resistance exercise SBP. Stepwise regression revealed that changes in plasma NOx concentrations during the experimental period are a significant factor of changes in resistance exercise SBP, independent of other variables. These results suggest that NO is associated with decreases in resistance exercise SBP with aerobic training in older individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有酸素性運動時の血圧改善法については複数の研究グループが研究に取り組んでいる.しかし,抵抗性運動時の過剰な血圧上昇を抑制する方法については,本研究実施者ら以外は,硝酸塩服用の効果が報告されているだけである.従って,本研究課題は国内外のいずれにおいても希少だと言える.
本研究は有酸素性トレーニングの新たな価値を示しており,健康づくり運動の普及に資する.本研究では,安静時血圧が不変であったにも関わらず運動時血圧は低下し,また,運動負荷試験は低強度かつ安価な機材で行われた.今後,抵抗性運動時血圧を簡便かつ安静時血圧よりも鋭敏なトレーニング効果の指標として臨床で応用する研究への発展が期待される.