Effect of exercise training on beiging of hypertrophied white adipocytes in subcutaneous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Junetsu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20415110)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベージュ脂肪細胞 / 肥大化白色脂肪細胞 / 運動トレーニング / 高脂肪食摂取 / 白色脂肪細胞 / 身体運動 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 走運動 / ベージュ脂肪細胞化 / 肥満 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beige adipocytes are able to expend the energy through heat production as well as brown adipocytes. Therefore, transforming from white adipocyte to beige adipocytes are useful for establishing a new anti-obesity therapy. In this study, Wistar rats were divided into two groups; sedentary control (only high-fat diet intake) group and high-fat diet intake with exercise training group. Exercise training were significantly decreased in body weight, serum insulin and blood glucose compared with control group. Under these conditions, expression of beige adipocytes, which have multilocular form as well as brown adipocytes, were observed in subcutaneous adipose tissue. Levels of central molecules, which are related with formation of beige adipocytes, i.e. PPAR-gamma and PRDM-16, were significantly changed compared with control group. These results suggest that exercise training is beneficial for beiging of subcutaneous white adipocytes which are hypertrophied by high-fat diet intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベージュ脂肪細胞は、白色脂肪細胞が形質転換することによって形成され、一部の糖尿病治療薬の投与や運動トレーニングによって皮下白色脂肪組織に形成される。ベージュ脂肪細胞は褐色脂肪細胞と同様に熱産生を介してエネルギーを消費するため、エネルギー消費を行わない白色脂肪細胞のベージュ脂肪細胞化は抗肥満療法へと応用できる可能性がある。本研究の結果は、肥満により肥大化した皮下白色脂肪組織においても運動トレーニングはベージュ脂肪細胞を作り出すことができることを明らかにしており、運動療法としての運動トレーニングが従来通り有効であることや、肥満者にも適応できる可能性について学術的に証明した点に社会的な意義がある。