Effects of voluntary exercise on physiological indices, brain neurotransmitters, and emotional behavior under social isolation stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Takayuki  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (40435235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳内神経伝達物質 / 生理指標 / 情動行動 / 自発運動 / 社会的隔離 / ストレス / 社会的隔離ストレス / 深部体温 / 活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effects of house rearing on physiological indices, brain neurotransmitters, and emotional behavior, and the effects of voluntary exercise on each index, by focusing on the difference in the growth environment (isolation vs. group rearing) related to sociality. Isolation rearing was considered to be more stressful than group rearing, causing an increase in body temperature at rest and changes in the serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain, and also inducing a decrease in sociability. The results of body weight and brain neurotransmitters showed that voluntary exercise in group rearing had a positive effect on physical health, but the results of body temperature and emotional behavior indicated that it may increase mental stress. In the future, it is necessary to consider more appropriate breeding methods that maximize the effects of voluntary exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,生育環境の違いによる生理指標,脳内神経伝達物質,情動行動の関係性や,自発運動による各指標への効果の一部を明らかにした.これらの結果は,近年増加傾向にある鬱病をはじめとする精神疾患の原因や発症メカニズムの解明の手掛かりにもなる.今後更に社会性に関連する生育環境の重要性,及び運動の効果を生理神経科学や行動科学の観点から検討し,教育やスポーツの現場に還元することが望まれる.