| Project/Area Number |
17K01768
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuroiwa Kazuo 常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70779545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福本 寛之 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00779308)
西平 賀昭 筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (20156095)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 注意資源配分 / 体性感覚誘発電位 / P300 / N140 / 二重課題法 / 注意関連電位 / 情報処理資源 / 事象関連電位 / オッドボール課題 / ターゲット追跡速度 / 運動パフォーマンス / 情報処理資源量 / 事象関連脳電位 / N140電位 / P300電位 / ターゲット追跡課題 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured the event-related potentials, P300 and N140, using a dual-task paradigm, consisting of a somatosensory oddball task and a target-line tracking task; these parameters allowed us to quantitatively measure attention in order to investigate the relationship between sensory information processing and attentional resources. Our results revealed that the sensorimotor information processing resources involved in human motor control regulate motor performance, and that these resources have quantitative limits. Our findings also suggested that allocation of attentional processing resources within the human brain is flexible and shifts depending on the difficulty of the task.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
注意処理資源の配分の多寡がヒトの運動パフォーマンスにいかなる影響を与えるかという研究の解明は、今まで不明確であった運動学習や運動の習熟過程のメカニズム解明に大きく貢献すると思われる。また、神経系の習熟過程に基礎をおいた運動トレーニングや脳・脊髄運動神経系による運動制御能力の低下している高齢者などの脳の運動処方にも大きく貢献すると思われる。