The mechanism(s) underling the exaggeration in the exercise pressor response in type II diabetes and exploration of new physiological effects of insulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Norio  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (60548577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋細径求心神経 / 高インスリン血症 / 血圧 / 循環 / 運動昇圧反射 / 機械受容チャネル / TRPV1 / 脊髄後根神経節細胞 / 糖尿病 / 運動 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan is one of the countries with high diabetes population in the world, and decreasing and controlling diabetes patients is an urgent issue. While exercise therapy is an effective treatment, type 2 diabetes causes an excessive blood pressure response during exercise, which diminishes the safety of exercise and makes exercise prescription difficult; thus, elucidation of the mechanism(s) of the excessive blood pressure response is essential. The present study revealed that insulin and/or insulin resistance enhanced the sensitivities of thin muscle afferents, which play important roles in cardiovascular regulation during exercise, to mechanical and chemical stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:インスリンは,筋細径求心神経において,熱や酸に感受性をもつtransient receptor potential vanilloid 1 (TRPV1)の感受性を増大させることを明らかにした.機械受容チャネルの候補分子の解明には至らなかったものの,インスリンが,筋細径求心神経における機械応答を増強することを示唆した.
社会的意義:糖尿病における循環応答以上に対する有効な介入手法や医薬品開発への道筋をたて,運動時心血管イベントリスクを抑制しながら運動療法の実施を目指すことが可能となり得る.