| Project/Area Number |
17K01772
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 宏暁 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 非常勤講師 (00078544)
朔 啓二郎 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
檜垣 靖樹 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
川中 健太郎 福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80339960)
松村 剛 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20398192)
松永 洋一 徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80239053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | HDL / ミトコンドリア / 骨格筋 / 有酸素運動 / 乳酸域値 / リポ蛋白 / 耐糖能異常 / 運動 / 有酸素性運動 / 人工HDL |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, high-density lipoprotein (HDL)-targeting therapy is drawing attention as an anti-atherosclerotic therapeutic strategy. However, a therapeutic drug for the purpose of raising HDL cholesterol has not been clinically applied yet, and exercise is a realistic treatment method that can be expected to have an effect of increasing HDL cholesterol. This study clarified the increasing HDL cholesterol level by lactate threshold level exercise in patients with low-HDL cholesterolemia or metabolic syndrome. In addition, as a result of examining the effect of progressing mitochondrial function in skeletal muscles and improving glucose tolerance using HDL and its mimetics, it was revealed that there is a relationship between HDL cholesterol elevation by exercise and insulin resistance improvement or muscle function progressing effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
HDL コレステロール(HDL-C)は“善玉コレステロール”と呼ばれ、高いほど動脈硬化リスクが低下し治療ターゲットとして注目されているが、HDL上昇薬は未だ臨床応用されていない。運動によるHDL-C上昇作用は相反する報告が散見される.本研究では、低HDL-Cおよびメタボリックシンドローム患者を対象として、最も脂質利用が多い乳酸閾値強度運動によるHDL-C上昇効果を明らかにした。また,2型糖尿病をはじめとしてインスリン抵抗性の病態ではHDL-Cが低下することが広く信じられているが、本研究の結果からは、骨格筋を介してHDL-C低値が逆にインスリン抵抗性を引き起こしている可能性を示唆している。