Metabolic Estimation Method Based on Oxygen Intake Dynamics for Evaluation of Physical Activity Using Wearable Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI AKIHIRO  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (60500428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 順光  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50299799)
石井 賢治  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70422079)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエネルギー消費量 / 呼気ガス / 日常生活 / 短時間運動 / 歩行 / 酸素摂取量 / 酸素消費量動態 / EPOC / 日常生活活動 / 呼気ガス計測装置 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to understand the amount of physical activity in daily life for health management, dietary management, and exercise standards.In recent years, wearable devices that can be worn on the wrist or waist to estimate the amount of physical activity have become popular, but it has been reported that energy consumption is underestimated when used in daily life.One of the reasons for this is that the metabolic rate corresponding to the excess oxygen consumption after exercise is not negligible in daily life, since there are many interval activities lasting less than a few minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活における身体活動量を把握することは健康管理,食事管理,運動基準の検討ために重要である.また最近では,新型コロナウィルス感染拡大防止対策に伴う運動不足改善としても有効である.
従来のエネルギー消費量の推定方法は,定常運動を前提としたものであり,日常生活行動は数分未満の短時間活動が多く使えない.そこで,本研究では,短時間活動におけるエネルギー消費量推定式を提案した.