Development of a Head& Ear Protector for Contact Sports by the Bone Conduction Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Sendai National College of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
HAMANISHI Shinji  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00374968)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコンタクトスポーツ / 難聴 / 骨導 / 3Dプリンタ / 剣道 / 3Dプリンタ / 打撃 / アメフト / ハニカム構造 / 頭部 / 聴覚器官 / 頭部モデル / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our hypothesis based on experiments and simulation using a skull bone model is that the cause of hearing loss by contact sports may possibly be related to accumulation of small concussions in the human head by the excessive impact-induced bone conduction. We evaluated this hypothesis by an impact experiments.
Impact experiments were performed using a dummy head and kendo helmet model. An accelerometer and an ultraminiature microphone were attached on impact area and ear canal of head model, respectively. Time history responses of acceleration and sound pressure to impact by a bamboo sword were measured.
In order to reduce head trauma, we proposed an impact absorption structure made by additive manufacturing technique. This honeycomb structure have high shock absorbability and breathability, which are essential for kendo players. Impact experiments found that the newly developed kendo helmet with the absorbing structure reduced damage to head model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭部に激しい衝撃が繰り返し加わるコンタクトスポーツの愛好者に難聴患者が多く見られる事実から「コンタクトスポーツ難聴」の可能性を初めて明らかにし,衝撃・騒音を防ぐための「Head&Earプロテクター」の開発を試みた.近い将来,コンタクトスポーツに活用されることが予想される.
また,日常的に過度な振動や騒音にさらされるような工場や工事現場などの環境では「職業性難聴」への懸念が以前から警告されている.Head&Earプロテクターの開発によって職場環境や労働者の健康に及ぼす,社会的意義は非常に大きい.