Project/Area Number |
17K01776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Konishi Yu 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 教授 (90390301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二橋 元紀 上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 講師 (20738017)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 前十字靭帯 / 大腿四頭筋 / 筋力低下 / 膝 / 経頭蓋脳脳磁気刺激 / 筋機能低下 / 経頭蓋脳磁気刺激 / ACL / 前十字靭帯損傷 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激装置 / 神経科学 / リハビリテーション / 医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of present study is to examin and compare cortical activiies of patients of anteriror curciate ligament and normal healthey subjects. In present study, we attempt to reveal spicific behaviors of corticospinal nad intracortical changes in the patients with anterior cruciate ligament injury by using trascranial magnetic stimulation. The results of present study demonstrated that SICI(short interval cortical inhibiton) was significantly larger in the intact side of the patients. Even though we found the fact intracortical changes existed in the intact side of the patients, we need further studies to reveal the mechanism since we do not know the mechanism of the intercortical defference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膝関節に起こる外傷・障害やそれに関連する外科的手術等の影響により下肢筋筋力は低下する。下肢筋の中でも大腿四頭筋における筋力低下は著しく、さらにこの筋力低下は長期間に渡って持続することがわかっており、Arthrogeneou Muscle Inhibition と呼ばれており、患者のリハビリテーションを妨げる要素であることから、この機序解明の為、研究が行われきた。本研究では、前十靭帯損傷患者の大腿四頭筋は、大脳皮質内に変化が起こっていることが分かる。これらの患者のリハビリテーションを考える際に、末梢のみならず、上位中枢を絡めたリハビリテーションを行っていくことが重要であることが示唆された。