Empirical study on teachers' school stress and physical and mental health in disaster-stricken areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Susumu  岩手大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90552612)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレス / 教師 / ストレッサー / 対処行動 / 納得 / 東日本大震災 / 認知的評価 / 被災地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors that reduce teacher's school stress, considering the experience of disaster. And based on the results, we designed a stress management workshop and they were held. We created a scale to measure "stressor," "coping behavior," and "cognitive evaluation." Examination using the scale revealed the following. The stressor's experience with "student guidance" and the patience and compromise with the stressor increase "anxiety." The problem-focused coping behavior is effective for the "anxiety", and the emotion-focused coping behavior is effective for the "anger". At the workshop, we were found that understanding about "coping behavior" was most useful for stress management. The contents of the workshop and their order were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災で被災した岩手県では,発災直後から心的な影響を受けた児童生徒を組織的にサポートする体制が構築されてきた。この体制において子供を直接支援するのは,小中高等学校の教師であったが,教師自身も心的ストレスからその役割を果たせない例が見られ,改めて教師自身のストレスマネジメントの必要性が指摘されるところとなった。本研究はこの社会的な要請に応えるものである。また,避け得ないストレッサーを納得して受け容れようとする試みを測定することは,これまでのストレス研究には見られなかった新たな視点である。