Study on stress management of students with Autism Spectrum Disorder utilizing peer support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Hiroshi  岩手大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (00261553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立原 聖子  岩手大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (40613526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症学生 / 大学生活ストレス / ピア・サポート / 自閉スペクトラム障害 / 自閉スペクトラム傾向 / ピアサポート / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ピアサポートグループ / ストレスマネジメント / ストレス / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of peer support on stress management of students with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) in terms of their university life. (1) The results from the questionnaire survey targeted at 2930 students showed that students with ASD tendencies are likely to face not only difficulties in interpersonal relationships but also learning difficulties such as poor grades and feel more concerned about finding a job after graduation. (2) They suggested that the continuous peer support by graduate students in the community space of the Office for Students with Disabilities for those with developmental disabilities such as ASD promotes communication among them. (3) They indicated that the individual learning support for students with developmental disabilities through peer support is effective for not only reducing their learning difficulties but also improving their communication skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者差別解消法が施行され,大学教育においても発達障害とくに自閉スペクトラム症学生の心理・修学・就労支援が大きな課題になっている。本研究は自閉スペクトラム症学生の大学生活ストレスを明らかにし,そのマネジメントに同じ学生同士のサポートであるピア・サポートが果たす役割について明らかにした。