The effect of morning-focused working system on physical and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shiotani Hideyuki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00294231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords働き方改革 / 朝型勤務 / Chronotype / Social jetlag / クロノタイプ / 睡眠 / 身体活動 / 朝方勤務 / 自律神経活動 / 身体活動計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several companies in Japan introduced early working conditions to. Nevertheless, individuals possess their own that is associated with worker health.The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of chronotype and working conditions on sleep using 126 office workers who were classified as morning or evening type. We compared morning and evening type workers’ sleep quality. Additionally, we compared the same sleep quality of each chronotype category of worker under early and normal working conditions. As the results, the evening type workers under early working conditions had earlier sleep onset/offset time and poorer sleep quality compared to those workers under normal working conditions. These results suggest that evening type workers under early working conditions are associated with poor sleep quality. Therefore, in order to optimize worker health, we suggest that working conditions should be taken account of individual chronotypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポストコロナ社会における働き方は時差出勤やテレワークが推奨され大きく変貌しようとしている。今回の我々の研究で明らかになった個人のクロノタイプを重要視することが理想の勤務形態の最も重要な点であるとの結論は上記したポストコロナ社会における働き方に寄与すると考える。すなわち時差出勤やテレワークなどの勤務において個人のクロノタイプ(朝型、夜型)を科学的に評価し、単に感染予防という観点からだけでなく、これまで集団として働く際に認識されていなかった個人の生理的リズムを尊重する視点を加えることができれば、これまでの我が国の働き方の負の側面を一掃することが可能となり、さらなる健康増進が得られるものと考える。