Grade differences in sedentary behavior in university students and verification of effectiveness of intervention program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hara Taketaka  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (40420723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords座位時間 / 身体活動量 / 大学生 / スタンディングデスク / 座位行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no difference between the group with and without the recommended amount of physical activity in university students, indicating that physical activity and sitting time were not related. Weekday sitting time was significantly shorter in fourth-grade, but there was no difference in holiday sitting time. The frequency of part-time work and the frequency of use of the elevator on campus were related to the sitting time in the first grader. It was also shown that the sitting time was shortened by the students using the standing desk on campus. In addition, the daytime heart rate remained high by about 10 bpm. Therefore, it was shown that the standing desk is a tool that leads to reduction of sitting time and securing of low-intensity physical activity without restricting behavior on campus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動習慣のない大学生の座位時間は身体活動量の多少に関わらず長いことが示され,授業時間外での生活活動が座位時間と関係することが明らかとなった.また,低学年の学生ほど座位時間が長くなる傾向にあり,学生の長時間におよぶ座位時間を削減させるためには,入学時からのアプローチが重要であると考えられる.また,座位時間削減のための1つの手法として,内発的な動機づけに頼らない環境面からアプローチしたスタンディングデスクの活用が有効であると考えられる.