Optimization of mountaineerer's physical fitness with purposing mountain route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (60175669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords登山 / 事故防止 / 安全教育 / 体力評価 / 体力トレーニング / 体力 / トレーニング / 体力テスト / 評価 / テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, mountaineering by middle and old aged men and women is very popular, but accidents increase year by year. Accidents by slipping down are most common and it suggest their lack of leg muscle strengths. In spite of they carry out daily aerobic exercise such as walking, many of them experience physical troubles in mountain caused by the lack of leg strengths, i.e.: leg muscle soreness, knee joint pain, and wobbly legs. These facts indicate that their fitness level and training programs are not enough for preventing mountaineering accidents. This study aimed to solve the following points; 1) estimating the physical intensity during mountaineering, 2) developing physical fitness tests for mountaineers, 3) showing physical training programs for improving mountaineering specific fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
登山事故が起こるたびに「気をつけよう」「無理をしないようにしよう」といった注意喚起にとどまっているのが現状で、これまで効果的な解決策を打てなかった。本研究では、体力に不相応な登山とはどのようなことを指すのか、無理をしないこととはどういうことなのか、といった点を科学的なエビデンスを示して明らかにし、安全登山のための具体的な方策を提案した。その成果は、国立登山研修所や日本山岳ガイド協会などのホームページでも掲載され、登山界から一定の評価を得ることができた。