Impact of anemia and lifestyle on quality of life in school-aged children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Kanzo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40586773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヘモグロビン推定値 / Quality of life / 強度別身体活動 / 睡眠 / 朝食 / 子ども / QOL / 縦断研究 / 活動量計 / 学齢期 / ヘモグロビン / 身体活動 / 貧血傾向 / 生活習慣 / 活動量 / 発育発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to estimate relationship between quality of life, iron deficiency anemia, and lifestyle behaviors among children and adolescents. In addition, we tried to explore a key point of the behaviors for their desirable lifecycle. One of our results showed that sleep behavior was associated with both quality of life and iron deficiency anemia. Other results were that there were many students who lacked hemoglobin potentially. The rate of iron deficiency anemia measured by noninvasive measurement were 25% of children and adolescents, whereas no relationships was found between value of hemoglobin levels and quality of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学齢期の子どもの元気・活力の維持向上が,社会的課題の一つである。貧血傾向,生活習慣(強度別活動,朝食,睡眠)の乱れが元気・活力の低下に関連すると考えられるが,現代の子どもを対象に貧血傾向,強度別活動の観点から元気・活力への影響を検討した研究はみられない。強度の強い活動と弱い活動の視点から子どもの元気・活力を検討することが国内外で求められている。本研究の成果は,現代の子どもの元気・活力を向上させるための方策を考える基盤づくりに寄与し,その社会的意義も高いと考える。