Investigation of the cause of reduced cough strength and development of effective prevention program to increase cough strength in community-dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hideo  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 准教授 (20433617)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域在住高齢者 / 咳嗽 / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sixty-five community-dwelling older adults were assessed cough strength, respiratory function, physical performance, and physical activity. Significant associations of the cough strength with the forced vital capacity and inspiratory muscle strength were found. In addition, 60 community-dwelling older adults were divided into three groups to investigate the effect of an inspiratory muscle training and peak flow training on cough strength. The result of increases in the cough strength in the peak flow training group indicates that a four-week home-based peak flow training may be effective for an improvement of cough strength in community-dwelling older adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咳嗽力は肺炎発症に関連する指標であり、誤嚥性肺炎の多い高齢者において咳嗽力低下は重要な問題である。本研究で得られた成果は、高齢者の咳嗽力維持には肺活量および吸気筋力を保つことが重要であり、咳嗽力改善には最大呼出(強く吐く)を繰り返すことが有効である可能性を示したことである。