Project/Area Number |
17K01794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University (2020) Kitasato University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 運動遊び / 身体活動 / 子ども / 小学校 / ランダム化比較試験 / 骨強度 / 非認知能力 / 介入研究 / 骨量 / 学校単位 / 運動習慣形成 / 運動意欲 / 運動プログラム / やり抜く力 / 運動介入 / 運動習慣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether a short and easy active play intervention can contribute to an increase in bone mass, motivation to exercise, and physical activity among school-aged children, as well as to elucidate the social and environmental factors (e.g., family, school, neighborhood environment) related to exercise habit formation. In this study program that introducing very short (for approximately 10 s per session, at least five times a day (approximately 1 min/day)) active play program and using record card, continuing its implementation was found to be difficult in the long-term and no increase in bone mass was observed. On the other hand, the program showed that depressive symptoms may decrease among school-aged children who do not like to exercise. In addition, social and environmental factors such as childhood socioeconomic status, birth weight, and non-cognitive skills were related to children’s exercise habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は小学校を対象にした日本で初めてのクラスターランダム化比較試験であり、前後比較が主となっている学校(教育の場)に対して、科学的な根拠に基づく運動(教育)プログラムを蓄積していく契機として、学術的、実践的に社会に寄与できる成果となると考える。 また、本研究において、家庭の社会経済状況や出生体重、非認知能力等と運動習慣との関連を示し、生涯にわたる運動習慣の形成には子どもの頃の社会環境の整備が必要かつ重要であることを提示できた点は、社会的意義があると考える。