Community intervention research on physical activity-Creating a system for sustainable development and empirical research-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGUMA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, スポーツ医学研究センター(日吉), 准教授 (00255449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 義信  慶應義塾大学, 健康マネジメント研究科(藤沢), 助教 (40750261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグループ運動 / マルチレベル介入 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 身体活動促進 / コミュニティワイド介入 / 普及実装研究 / 地域在住高齢者 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / 身体活動 / 地域介入 / コミュニティ / ヘルスプロモーション / 認知症予防 / ヘルスプロモ―ション / ポピュレーションアプロ―チ / physical activity / 行動学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 社会医学 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been implementing a multi-level community intervention (Community-Wide Intervention [CWI]) that promotes physical activity, using "Plus Ten", which encourages moving for an additional 10 minutes". In a stratified random sample survey of 3000 adults 5 years after the start of the CWI, an increase in physical activity was observed compared to that in the pre-intervention cross-sectional survey performed in 2013.
Since 2015,as a part of CWI, we have been continuously supporting and evaluating voluntary exercise groups that meet regularly in their neighborhoods and exercise together. We found that group exercise could be consistently implemented and developed for a further four years. Improvement in leg muscle strength and maintenance of cognitive function, for example, was observed in those who continued participating in the group exercise program. It was found that the exercise group could be the basis of social capital, and it was implemented in city measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体活動促進のCWIは一定の効果を認めているが、良質の研究・長期的な研究は希少である(Baker, 2015)。本研究では人口約43万人の都市部においてCWIを継続実施し、5年後に主要評価項目である身体活動量に効果を認め得た点は学術的意義が高い。また、行政と大学が中心となり関連各所が連携し、研究と実践が相互にスケールアップ(Reis, 2016)できた点も意義が高く、普及実装研究としても国内外の好事例となり得る。
高齢者の自宅近隣における自主的グループ運動の継続実施を支援し、その効果を整理することができ、更に、具体的な市の施策に繋がっている点、他地区へも応用可能である点は社会的意義が高い。