The effect of collective guidance by multi-occupation in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Tsukasa  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (30266093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 眞喜人  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40274980)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 集団指導 / フライングディスク / 身体活動性 / 多職種 / COPD / フライングディスク競技 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 集団教育 / 患者教育 / アンケート / 増悪予防 / 急性増悪 / 活動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multidisciplinary group education for COPD patients and examined its effect.We divided the group into a participating group and a non-participating group, and created a questionnaire to examine the degree of understanding of the disease. The participating group tended to have a better understanding of COPD than the non-participating group. In addition, we have held a flying disc competition for the purpose of increasing activity and deepening exchanges. Oxygen saturation levels were measured before and after the competition, and it was proved that the exercise was safer and less stressful than the 6-minute walk. In addition, I created a collection of answers to the questions so that I could learn correctly by myself. In the future, I would like to use these questions and answers to deepen the patient's understanding of the disease and to enable self-management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者さんに対する集団指導の有用性が承継されたこと、また、障害者のリハビリテーションとして行われるフライングディスク競技における酸素飽和度検査の低下が六分間歩行よりも少ないことが証明されてことで、患者さんが比較的安全に競技がおこなわれることが証明された。社会的には慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者さんが自分の病気を知ることで、フライングディスクだけでなく社会生活の中に積極的に参加できる可能性が示された。コロナによる活動制限が解除されて行く中で、慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者さんが病気とともに活動をして行くという意識で、活動性をあげて行くことで、健康年齢も上がってくるのではないかと期待している。