Parental work-life balance and mental health interventions aimed at improving their psychological wellbeing and their children's health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA KYOKO  東洋大学, 現代社会総合研究所, 客員研究員 (30781380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメンタルへルス / 対人関係 / コミュニケーション / 健康増進 / 心理的ウェルビーイング / 無作為化比較試験 / メンタルヘルス / 対人関係療法 / 予防精神医学 / スピルオーバー / クロスオーバー / ワークライフバランス / 人間関係 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / ストレスマネジメント / ポジティブ心理学 / 介入研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine, using a randomized controlled trial, the effects of a newly developed on-demand, video-centered, web-based interpersonal relationship-focused program for women raising children on improving the psychological wellbeing and mental health of the individuals and their children. Study content included mental health self-care, stress management, cognitive restructuring, interpersonal therapy concepts, and assertion, along with specific examples, using a combination of video, audio, and textbook. The psychological wellbeing of women raising children, one of the validation objectives, was significantly improved in the case group, but there was no significant association with improved psychological health of their children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:4つの学会発表、2つの論文の公表を行った。育児中女性を対象としたオンデマンド型メンタルトレーニング無作為化比較試験の結果、本人の心理的ウェルビーイングにおいて介入後の群間差は有意に認められたものの、その子どもへの健康増進効果は認められなかった。今後、同様のプログラム開発にあたっては、脱落を防ぐ取り組み、介入後のモチベーション維持に対する工夫、などが必要であると考えられた。
社会的意義:某自治体において、本プログラムの知見を用い、子育て女性のウェルビーイング向上を通してご本人およびその子どもたちの養育環境を向上させる取り組み(主に虐待予防)を開始したところである。