Research for Comprehensive Support to Improve the Quality of Life of Correspondence High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2021-2022)
Tokyo Future University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hirabe Masaki  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (20366496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤後 悦子  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (40460307)
藤城 有美子  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40318283)
北島 正人  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30407910)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords信制高等学校 / メンタルヘルス / 学習 / ストレス / 学習目標 / 学習方略 / 満足度 / QOL / 通信制高等学校 / 学校保健 / 精神保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to gain knowledge that could lead to comprehensive support for improving the quality of life of correspondence high school students. A questionnaire survey on mental health and learning was conducted among all students at a private, wide-area correspondence high school, and an interview survey was conducted among the school's graduates on factors related to adjustment during school and after graduation. The questionnaire survey clarified the characteristics of the mental health and learning of correspondence high school students, as well as their changes. The interview survey identified the factors of their adjustment during school and after graduation, as well as the support. We fed back these findings to the school by means of a leaflet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在日本では少子化が進んでいるが、通信制高校の学校数や生徒数はますます増加の傾向にある。学びの多様化や、学校の福祉的な役割という観点からも、日本の社会での通信制高校の位置づけは、今後より重要になる。さまざまなニーズを持って通信制高校に入学してくる生徒の実態を把握し、支援方法を検討することが必要であるが、実証的な研究はこれまで少なく、本研究の学術的な意義は大きいと思われる。通信制高校での生活をどのように送るか、それをベースに卒業後の次の進路でどのように適応していくか、これらがうまく進むための支援についての知見を示せたことが本研究の社会的意義である。