Family-based exercise model and international cooperation for challenged people with severe motor disturbances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuharu  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50393153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 恭子  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (20236996)
里中 綾子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 特任准教授 (80632497)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / リハビリテーション / 身体活動 / 全身持久力 / 国際協力 / 障害者 / 介護者 / 健康 / 車いすダンス / 介護 / 体力 / 握力 / 重症心身障害児者 / 在宅 / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a program aimed at health and physical fitness for both individuals with severe motor illness and main caregivers at home in Japan and the Asian region. In Japan, the individuals with severe motor illness spent their days at daycare facilities on weekdays, and caregivers were released from the responsibility. On the other hand, 14 groups of individuals with severe motor illness who attended a wheelchair dance class in Thailand lived at home almost every day. Six families continued to dance in wheelchairs at home after the class. In Japan, it is thought to be possible to maintain the health and physical fitness of individuals with severe motor illness at facilities through physical activities. On the other hand, in Thailand, it would be effective to encourage the families to continue wheelchair dance at home through regular wheelchair dance classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:先行研究では家族が中途障害者になると主たる介護者の自由時間が減少するため握力は維持される一方,持久力が低下する報告があった.本研究でも主たる介護者の加齢による握力の低下は認められなかったが,外出が減少することはなく,持久力は維持されている可能性が高い.社会的意義:わが国では医療福祉的社会資源の有効活用によって在宅重度身体障害者と主たる介護者の健康および体力維持のための効果的なプログラム作成が可能であることが示された.一方,医療福祉的社会資源の乏しいアジア地域においては国際協力を通して在宅重度身体障害者と主たる介護者の健康および体力維持のための効果的なプログラム作成が可能である.