Project/Area Number |
17K01803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 千明 一宮研伸大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80613687)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 発達障がい児 / 受診行動 / オノマトペ / 構造化 / 受診環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through the interview with nurses who are engaged in the care of children with developmental disability, it was found that the amount of information in the explanations provided to disabled children before medical treatment was smaller than that to normal children. In addition, more onomatopoeias were used in the explanation to disabled children. These results suggest future development of a tool by combination of visual media and onomatopoeias. Next, questionnaire study was performed to investigate the physical environmental factor that can affect behavior of children with developmental disability when they take medical examinations. Many respondents stated that toys that make noise might give relief to disabled children, they also pointed out that the noise of toys could disturb quiet environment or could draw out crying voice of infants. The result provided us with useful information to control environmental conditions which is required in intervention studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発達障がい児の受診行動に影響を与える構成要素を抽出するために,医療従事者のことばかけと医療機関における物理的環境因子の特徴を明らかにした。これによって,視覚媒体とオノマトペを融合したツール開発に向けた支援の方向性を確認した。本成果により,近年,社会的ニーズが高まっている発達障がい児への適正な対応に必要な知見を提供できたと言える。