The effect of non-invasive mechanical stimulation to the facial skin on parasympathetic nervous activity and mental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Hidetoshi  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (00258948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢崎 健太  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (80387935)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非侵襲性の皮膚刺激 / 精神ストレス / 自律神経 / 非侵襲性皮膚刺激 / ストレス / 暗算 / 自律神経活動 / セルフケア / 皮膚刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of non-invasive mechanical stimulation to the facial skin on autonomic nervous activity. Non-invasive mechanical stimulation caused the same increase in parasympathetic nerve activity as the cold stimulation, and these responses were different at the stimulation site on the facial skin and speed. Although mental arithmetic stress increased sympathetic nerve activity, the response was suppressed by the stimulation to the facial skin. Thus, it was revealed that non-invasive mechanical stimulation to the facial skin enhances parasympathetic nerve activity and improve the imbalance of autonomic nerve activity induced during mental stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性的なストレス状態は,交感神経活動を亢進させ,様々な疾病を誘発させる.したがって,抑制された副交感神経活動を高めることができれば,ストレスによって誘発される疾病等の予防・改善につながる.本研究では,顔への非侵襲性の機械的な皮膚刺激が副交感神経活動を高め,暗算ストレスによる交感神経活動の亢進を抑制させた.顔への非侵襲性の機械的な皮膚刺激は,衛生管理も容易で,特別な技術も必要とせず,手軽にできるストレス・ケアとして有用であると考えられた.