Effect of smoking on alveolar macrophage and pathogenesis of allergy
Project/Area Number |
17K01807
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 喫煙 / 肺胞マクロファージ / アレルギー / スギ花粉 / 受動喫煙 / T細胞 / サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulmonary inflammation was stronger in the smoking group compared with non-smoking, and allergy inflammation of the cedar pollen inhalation was exacerbated by the smoking. This exacerbation by the smoking is thought that IL-12 and TGF-β that are factors related with mechanism of increase of the IL-4 expression of AM were influenced by smoking. In addition, the expression of GATA3 which is a transcription factor inducing differentiation to helper T cell type II (Th2) was increased by smoking. These results are suggested the possibility that the allergic reaction in the lungs for the cedar pollen allergen was exacerbated through alveolar macrophage by smoking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タバコ副流煙を含む受動喫煙による健康への影響は重要な社会問題である。しかし、受動喫煙とアレルギー発症の関係についての実験科学的な研究は殆どない。特に、肺の初期免疫で重要な役割をしている肺胞マクロファージに着目し、受動喫煙の影響とアレルギー発症の関係に焦点を絞った研究は国内、国外ともにされていない。本研究は、受動喫煙による影響を正確に客観的に評価出来る系を用いて、受動喫煙による肺胞マクロファージの遺伝子変異への影響とアレルギー発症の関連について研究し、受動喫煙の影響を分子免疫学的に解明した。本研究により、受動喫煙とアレルギー肺炎症発症への影響を示すことは学術的や社会的意義がある。