Development of Healthy support program based on the stage of change for exercise behavior and physical function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Shiraiwa Kayoko  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90423970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 伸  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00389503)
岩瀬 弘明  神戸国際大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (40633350)
堀江 淳  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461597)
安彦 鉄平  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80708131)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 身体機能 / 歩行能力 / 認知機能 / 閉じこもり / 介護予防 / 地域在住高齢者 / 速度調整 / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the characteristics of the elderly with an increased risk of care dependency, a health survey was conducted involving elderly community residents. The risks of falls and hypofunction were higher among those with difficulty recognizing differences in their own walking speed. Furthermore, declines in calculation abilities were suggested to be an early sign of cognitive dysfunction. There were sex differences in the impact of social withdrawal, as it increased the risk of developing sarcopenia and/or frailty more markedly in males than in females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会で自立した生活を送っていくためには、要介護状態に陥ることを未然に防ぐことが重要である。そのためには、自分自身にどのような徴候がでると要注意なのか知ることが必要である。本研究では、「歩く速さをコントロールできるかどうか」、「計算機能は維持できているか」など、普段から注意を促すことが可能な課題を明らかにしている。日常生活を送る中で、気づく機会や注意すべき課題を提示できたことは社会的意義が大きいと考える。