The construction of the health support system using smartphone application depending on a life stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Imai Tomoko  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (00393166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 礼  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 部長 (00532243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食事診断 / 健康サポート / ICT / インセンティブ / ゲーム性 / 健康情報 / アプリケーション / SNS / 健康作り / ITC / ポピュレーションアプローチ / ITCアプリケーション / 健康教育 / 栄養疫学 / ライフステージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the potential of the application to support health at various life stages. The apps were found to be effective in providing information using ICT such as Twitter and Facebook, gaming (gamification), and incentives. After enhancing information dissemination through ICT in 2020 and beyond, the demand for ICT-based health management and food records was confirmed to be increasing in the Corona Disaster. In the future, it is necessary to conduct research with an eye on with and after Corona to create an environment in which health management can be more enjoyable, such as by utilizing nudge theory, adding a game element to the approach, and examining the provision of more customized information by dividing life stages in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年アプリを使った健康作りが盛んであるが、商用目的のものが多い。このアプリは科学的根拠に基づいたデータベースを作成して運用し、利用者の健康に関する利益を主体に研究ベースで運用している。またこのアプリは約10年前より研究目的で運用されていることから、この10年間に健康作りに対するITCの関わりがどのように変化してきたかを継続的に評価でき、ICTの健康に関する社会貢献を科学的に研究することができることに学術的意義と社会的意義がある。