Do Social Network Incentives Increase Local Physical Activity and Social Participation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2021)
Teikyo Heisei University (2019-2020)
Osaka Sangyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinji  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (60529973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 豊彦  大阪産業大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (20454621)
都竹 茂樹  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (70467869)
大槻 伸吾  大阪産業大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (90247875)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソーシャルネットワークインセンティブ / 身体活動量 / 社会参加 / 健康まちづくり / 社会的決定理論 / 幸福度 / 心疾患 / ソーシャルネットワーク・インセンティブ / 高齢者 / インセンティブ / ソーシャルネットワーク / 地域介入 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地域への信頼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether social network incentives (SNIs) could be used to promote physical activity and social participation of residents. The results obtained were as follows. (1) It was effective to combine SNI with economic incentives as an intervention to promote physical activity in the community. (2) We were able to clarify the mechanism by which promotion of physical activity leads to social participation. (3) SNI also promoted physical activity in patients with heart disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行を習慣化し、適切な身体活動量を維持することは難しい。本研究の成果(ソーシャルネットワークインセンティブを活用した身体活動訴求戦略)は地域レベルで身体活動を促進する新しい手法として今後全国各地に発信できる。
また、市民の手で社会参加を高める試みは、おつき合いやお互いさまの文化を地域に取り戻すきっかけとなるだけでなく、市民と自治体、そして企業が協働して地域の社会参加を高める先駆的な取り組みとなる。