Development of education support system for community empowerment strengthening for residents in depopulated areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Izumi  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00462028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 久美子  羽衣国際大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (00587933)
山崎 尚美 (平木尚美)  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10425093)
松本 大輔  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20511554)
宮崎 誠  畿央大学, 教育学部, 特任助教 (60613065)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自助 / 互助 / ヘルスプロモーション / 健康教育 / ポピュレーションアプローチ / エンパワメント / コミュニティエンパワメント / コミュニティ・エンパワメント / 地域包括ケアシステム / 運動 / 食生活 / 認知症 / 教育プログラム / 連携 / ヘルスプロモ―ション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an educational program on diet, exercise, and dementia with the aim of raising the self-care ability and awareness of mutual assistance among depopulated area residents, and experience learning of salt reduction by a registered dietitian and measuring physical activity ability by a physical therapist. And provided guidance and a dementia supporter training course to pre-applicants. Comparing baseline and post-education surveys of residents aged 18 to 64, estimated salt intake decreased and mutual activities such as committee activities increased.
The interviews with mutual activity practitioners suggest that being pleased with mutual activities leads to increased motivation to engage in these activities, and that these enhancements strengthen community empowerment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人口減少が続く過疎地では、互助を担う高齢者となる前の世代の自助や互助の状況把握が重要となるが、その過疎地住民を対象として、ポピュレーションアプローチおよび個々に対する多様な教育介入を行い、自己のセルフケア能力を高める自助と互助活動への意識とエンパワメント尺度を用いてエンパワメント状況の経年的な変化を調査分析した研究は少ない。個人のエンパワメント状況は、コミュニティエンパワーメントに影響するものであるとの報告があることから、本研究によって、エンパワメント影響要因がある程度特定されたことから、それらの要因強化を図ることでコミュニティエンパワメントの強化となる可能性が見いだされた。