Project/Area Number |
17K01812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Yasumasa Eguchi 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (70512185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
道下 竜馬 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (10632028)
黒坂 知絵 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (10779557)
中谷 淳子 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (60341525)
井上 彰臣 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70619767)
原賀 美紀 (三宮美紀) 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (70325728)
山田 晋平 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (70412666)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 運動 / 身体活動 / 継続 / 動機づけ / 健康保持増進 / 行動科学 / 無作為化比較試験 / 労働者 / 行動変容 / 性格特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify ways to encourage more physical activity, this intervention study aimed to explore the effects on physical activity of emphasizing either the health benefits and outcomes, or the importance of enjoying the activity itself. A total of 178 workers in four companies or offices took part in a randomized controlled trial over six months. The group that focused on the process and enjoyment had fewer people withdraw from the study than the group that focused on outcomes. However, these results might vary with individual workers' personality traits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体活動・運動の継続者を増やすことは、国民の健康保持増進のために重要な課題となっており、そのための行動科学的アプローチ法に対する注目度が増してきている。これまで多くの保健・運動指導者が、継続成果としての「健康利益」を前面に出した支援を行ってきたが、今回の研究によって「結果重視」よりも過程を楽しむように支援することで離脱者が少なくなる可能性が示唆されたことは学術的に意義深い。しかもアンケート調査のような横断的な研究ではなく、長期間の介入によって実際に効果的であることが明らかになったことは非常に価値があり、今後の保健指導のあり方やヘルスプロモーションの進め方にも大きな影響を与える可能性がある。