| Project/Area Number |
17K01814
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Liu Xinxin 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 上席研究員 (10582570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩切 一幸 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 部長 (10316135)
外山 みどり 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究推進・国際センター, 首席研究員 (30332399)
土屋 政雄 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 過労死等防止調査研究センター, 客員研究員 (90582560)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 心血管系反応 / 精神作業 / 休息 / 休憩 / 休憩の取り方 / 休息の取り方 / 作業負担 / ポジティブ感情 / マインドフルネス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of resting on the cardiovascular responses and try to find effective resting methods to reduce the cardiovascular burden caused by mental works. The main results suggested that the task performance can be maintained when the workers take rests according to their own convenience, and that the effects of the rests can be enhanced by viewing positive images during rests. Furthermore, since no significant difference was found in the cardiovascular response depending on the tasks, we think that the results of this study can be applied to a wider range of mental works. In the future, it will be necessary to further verify how to take rests for reducing cardiovascular burden in various workplaces.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,休息の過ごし方としてポジティブな感情の影響及び休息のとるタイミングが心血管系反応に及ぼす影響を検討し,精神作業による心血管系への負担を軽減するための休息の仕方を提案することを目的とした.本研究の結果から,労働現場における適切な休息取得のエビデンスを提供できれば,精神作業による過剰な心血管系反応を抑制し,長期的に精神作業従事者の心血管系疾病,さらには過労死リスクの軽減につながるものと考える.