Physical activity, working time, and health status in school teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takasaki Yuji  秋田大学, 名誉教授 (40117297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校教員 / 身体活動量 / 仕事時間 / 健康状態 / 課外活動 / 健康 / 保健健康管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the daily physical activity, working time, and health condition for teachers of elementary and junior high schools. Subjects were 120 elementary school teachers and 188 junior high school teachers aged 22 to 66. As for working time, male junior high school teachers spend a lot of time in extracurricular activities for sports and culture. Female teachers have a high percentage of having symptoms of distress or stress in everyday life. The numbers of measured steps on physical activities were not so many. Working time itself seems to influence teachers' health condition more than the amount of physical activity. Multiple regression analysis showed that there was the effect of gender difference on working time in elementary school teachers, that is, males tended to work longer than females. Additionally, the analysis showed that whether teachers were engaged in extracurricular activities might affect working time in junior high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教員の多くは職務に多忙感を抱いており、ストレスによる身体的、精神的健康の悪化が懸念されている。教員の身体活動量についてみると、その実態はほとんど知られていない。学校での身体活動量の研究は子どもについて測定したものが大部分で、教員の身体活動量を測定した研究は極めて少ない。学校教員が身体や精神を病んで休職や離職に追い込まれることなく健康であるためには、職務の実態とその関連要因を把握することが重要である。学校教員を対象とした日常の身体活動量、仕事時間、及び健康状態について調査、分析しているものは少なく、職場での健康管理など健康推進活動の展開に資するものとして本研究には大きな意義がある。